Lavender
Lavender is named after the Latin root lavare, which means “to wash.” Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) probably earned this name because it was often used in baths to help purify the body and spirit. Lavender is used in herbalism for its medicinal properties, yielding a highly effective essential oil with very sweet overtones. This herb is considered to be a natural remedy for a many ailments, ranging from insomnia and anxiety to depression. Studies tell of of anecdotal evidence that lavender may produce calming, soothing, and sedative effects.
Lavender is also used in cooking, either alone or as an ingredient of Herbs de Provence. Lending a floral, yet slightly sweet and elegant flavor to most dishes. For most cooking applications, the dried buds of lavender are used because they contain the essential oil of lavender, where both the scent and flavor of lavender are derived. Lavender can be blended into a tea for a calming, soothing blend. People appreciate lavender for its aromatic fragrance, use it in cosmetics, perfumes, salves, soaps, shampoos, and sachets for scenting clothes.